Main Menu

New Orleans Magazine Names 34 Stone Pigman Lawyers as Top Lawyers in New Orleans

New Orleans Magazine recently contracted with Professional Research Services to conduct a peer review survey on top lawyers in the New Orleans metro area.  All licensed lawyers in New Orleans were eligible to nominate and vote on lawyers they considered to be at the top of their practice areas.  Almost two-thirds of Stone Pigman's lawyers made the list.  They are as follows:

Lawyer

Practice Area(s)

 Hirschel Abbott

 Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law and Trusts and Estates

 Barry Ashe

 Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law and Product Liability Litigation)

 Carmelite Bertaut

 Product Liability Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions

 Erin Bohacek

 Trusts and Estates

 Steve Bullock

 Intellectual Property Law and Alternate Dispute Resolution

 Joe Caverly

 Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Commercial                           Transactions/LLS Law and Corporate Law

 Julie Chauvin

 Securities Regulation

 John Colbert

 Tax Law

 Daria Diaz

 Energy Law, Natural Resources Law and Environmental Law

 Mary Dumestre

 Insurance Law

 John Farnsworth

 Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law

 Mike Fontham

 Administrative/Regulatory Law and Energy Law

 Jay Gulotta

 Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions and Product Liability Litigation

 Lesli Harris

 Intellectual Property Law

 Kathryn Knight

 Gaming Law

 John Landis

 Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Construction Law

 Mike Landry

 Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities Regulation and Corporate Law

 Wayne Lee

 Insurance Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation and Commercial Litigation

 Justin Lemaire

 International Arbitration

 Paul Masinter

 Commercial Litigation and Criminal Defense White Collar

 Larry Orlansky

 Commercial Litigation and Gaming Law

 Laura Walker Plunkett

 Trusts and Estates and Tax Law

 Michael Schneider

 Real Estate Law and Land Use and Zoning Law

 Dana Shelton

 Administrative/Regulatory Law and Energy Law

 James Slaton

 Real Estate Law and Land Use and Zoning Law

 Susan Talley

 Land Use and Zoning Law, Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law

 Bill Treeby

 Alternate Dispute Resolution and Insurance Law

 Michael Walshe

 Intellectual Property Law and Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency

 Nick Wehlen

 Commercial Litigation

 Scott Whittaker

 Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Commercial Transactions/LLS Law

 Dorothy Wimberly

 Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions and Product Liability Litigation

 Rachel Wisdom

 Labor and Employment Law and Alternate Dispute Resolution

 Phil Wittmann

 Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions

 Paul Zimmering

 Administrative/Regulatory Law and Energy Law

Back to Page