Main Menu

Three Stone Pigman Lawyers Named "Lawyer of the Year" by Best Lawyers; 33 Named to Best Lawyers List

Best Lawyers in America selected Larry Orlansky, Laura Walker Plunkett, and Scott Whittaker as 2020 "Lawyers of the Year" in New Orleans.  Mr. Orlansky is recognized for Gaming Law, Ms. Plunkett is recognized for Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, and Mr. Whittaker is recognized for Venture Capital Law.  Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored as a "Lawyer of the Year." 

In addition, 33 Stone Pigman lawyers, representing 36 areas of law, were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2020 Edition of Best Lawyers in America.  The lawyers, and the practice areas in which they are listed, are:

  • Hirschel Abbott Jr.:  Trusts and Estates; and Trusts and Estates Litigation.
  • Stephen Bullock:  Commercial Litigation; and Intellectual Property Litigation.
  • Joseph Caverly:  Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; and Venture Capital Law.
  • Douglas Cochran:  Commercial Litigation; and Insurance Law.
  • John Cogan, Jr.:  Commercial Litigation; Energy Law; International Trade and Finance Law; Oil and Gas Law; and Project Finance Law.
  • John Colbert:  Tax Law.
  • Noel Darce:  Energy Regulatory Law; and Utilities Law.
  • James Dunne:  Real Estate Law. 
  • John Farnsworth:  Commercial Litigation.
  • Michael Fontham:  Appellate Practice; and Energy Law.
  • James Gulotta, Jr.:  Commercial Litigation; Environmental Litigation; and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants.
  • Kathryn Knight:  Employment Law – Management; and Labor and Employment Litigation.
  • John Landis:  Antitrust Litigation; and Bankruptcy Litigation.
  • Michael Landry:  Corporate Law.
  • Wayne Lee:  Antitrust Litigation; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.
  • Paul Masinter:  Commercial Litigation; and Securities Litigation.
  • W. Brett Mason:  Insurance Law; and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.
  • Michael McKay:  Commercial Litigation.
  • C. Lawrence Orlansky:  Commercial Litigation; Gaming Law; Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants; and Securities Litigation.
  • Laura Walker Plunkett:  Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; and Trusts and Estates.
  • Edward Poitevent, II:  Energy Law; and Oil and Gas Law.
  • David Rieveschl:  Corporate Law; and Securities/Capital Markets Law.
  • Michael Schneider:  Construction Law; Leisure and Hospitality Law; and Real Estate Law.
  • Dana Shelton:  Utilities Law. 
  • James Slaton:  Real Estate Law.
  • Susan Talley:  Banking and Finance Law; Project Finance Law; and Real Estate Law.
  • Peter Thomson:  Admiralty and Maritime Law.
  • William Treeby:  Commercial Litigation; and Environmental Litigation.
  • Michael Walshe, Jr.:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law.
  • Scott Whittaker:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law; and Venture Capital Law.
  • Rachel Wisdom:  Commercial Litigation; Labor and Employment Litigation; and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants.
  • Phillip Wittmann:  Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Environmental Litigation; and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.
  • Paul Zimmering:  Energy Law.

Best Lawyers has published its list for over three decades and is considered by many as one of the most respected peer-review publications in the legal profession.  Lawyers on the Best Lawyers in America list are divided by geographic region and practice areas and are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise.

Back to Page